BLACK DIAMOND (1875, Schooner-barge)


Also known as:
FREEPORT
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
31373
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Clayton, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner-barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
S.G. Johnson
Original Owner and Location:
Seymour Bros., Ogdensburg, NY
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Dimensions
Length:
138'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
295
Tonnage (net):
281
History

? C122642.

? US31373.

1879, Apr 26 Broke from tug C.D. MOREY in Oswego harbor, struck drawbridge, damaged tug; owned Ogdensburg Coal Co.

1883-1908 Owned George Hall Co, Ogdensburg.

1908 Owned Hall Corporation, Prescott, ONT (C2478) "wrecked".

1912 FREEPORT, C122642.

1935 Owned Alphonse Laroque, Montreal.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BLACK DIAMOND (1875, Schooner-barge)