WILBUR, E. P. (1888, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
BETHLEHEM
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
135984
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
16
Builder Name:
Globe Steamboat Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Lehigh Valley Transit Co., Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
3
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24 + 38 + 61" cylinders by 42" stroke; 1,500hp @ 85rev, glove Iron Works 11 3/4 x 12', 160# scotch boilers
Dimensions
Length:
290'
Beam:
40.8'
Depth:
13.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2,633
Tonnage (net):
1,902
Final Disposition
Date:
  1923
How:
scrapped
History

1888, Feb 28 Launched, Cleveland, OH

1890, Aug Stranded, Port Huron, MI; released by SENECA and CONGER

1895, Jul Stranded, Gray's Reef, Lake Michigan, in dense smoke from forest fires; released, steamer C. H. STARKE

1900, Oct 26 Collided with steel barge MARTHA, Lake St. Clair

1904 Renamed BETHLEHEM

1906, Apr 22 Collided with MARS, Detroit River

1907, Jun 13 Collided with AUSTRALIA, 4 miles below St. Clair, MI

1909, Oct 27 Collided with W. D. REES, Buffalo, NY, Lake Erie

1910, Apr 17 Stranded near Port Hope, ONT, Lake Ontario

1910, Sep 23 Stranded in gale, southwest side of South Manitou Island, Lake Michigan; cargo saved

1910, Oct 4 Released by wrecker MANISTIQUE, towed to Milwaukee, WI; repaired

1917 To Atlantic coast trade; cut in two, Ashtabula, OH; reassembled, Montreal, QUE

1918 Rebuilt; 22.4' deep, 2,674 gross/1,638 net tons

1921 British registry, BR151279

1923 Scrapped

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WILBUR, E. P. (1888, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WILBUR, E. P. (1888, Package Freighter)