PERRETT, J.C. (1881, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
J. C. AMES
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
76400
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: electric lights
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Rand & Burger
Original Owner and Location:
Marinette Barge Line Company, Marinette, Wisconsin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
21 + 44 x 42" stroke engine, 670hp at 80rpm built by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, Michigan Two 11 x 17', 85 pounds steam firebox boilers built by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, Michigan
Dimensions
Length:
160.2'
Beam:
29.2'
Depth:
13.2'
Tonnage (gross):
537
History

1882 Built for Lumber Trade, towed as many as five barges, Chicago &

Menominee, Michigan

1889 In collision with steamer M.T.GREENE in Sturgeon Bay Ship Canal,

damage to stem; repaired

1895 Owned Lake Michigan Car Ferry Transportation Company, Peshtigo,

Wisconsin

1896 Same owner, towed two railroad barges between Chicago & Peshtigo; reboilered, two firebox boilers, 9 x 14, built by Johnston Brothers, Ferrysburg, Michigan; renamed J.C.AMES

1908 Owned George D. Nau (Nau Tug Line) Green Bay, Wisconsin; to be

used in pulpwood trade, Lake Superior to Green Bay

1909 Large repairs

1918 Newaygo Tug Line, Appleton, Wisconsin

1923 Documents surrendered at Milwaukee, "vessel dismantled at

Manitowoc, Wisconsin"

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PERRETT, J.C. (1881, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PERRETT, J.C. (1881, Tug (Towboat))