HIESORDT, P.S. (1887, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
RUTH B.
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
92286
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Owen Sound, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
J. Simpson
Original Owner and Location:
William Kough, Owen Sound, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
12 x 12" 30hp engine, Sutton Brothers, Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
66'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
6.02'
Tonnage (gross):
45.21
Tonnage (net):
30.75
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thames River below Chatham, ONT.
Lake St. Clair.
Date:
5 Dec 1937
How:
Foundered.
Notes:
Struck a bridge & sank. 1938 Out of registry.
History

1899 62 gross tons.

1905 Rebuilt for Dohy Engine Works, Goderich, ONT; Scotch boiler from Waterous Engine Works, Brantford, ONT.

1921 Remamed RUTH B.

1930 Owned Burke Towing & Salvage Co, Ltd, Midland, ONT, 12 + 23 x 10" steeple compound engine.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HIESORDT, P.S. (1887, Tug (Towboat))