JUNIETTA (1864, Schooner)


Also known as:
WAVE CREST;LEE, LAURA H.
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
12667
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Philadelphia, PA
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Albertson Brothers
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
64
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Meldrum Bay, North Channel.
Lake Huron.
Date:
23 Oct 1929
How:
Burned.
Notes:
burned to total loss at dock after heavy seas knocked over kerosene lamp.
History

1882 Renamed WAVE CREST.

1923 Sold Canadian, C130228, possibly converted to motor, 87 x 24 x ?, 92 gross/ 81 net tons, renamed LAURA H. LEE.

1929, Oct 23 Burned, Meldrum Bay, North Channel, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JUNIETTA (1864, Schooner)