PLYMOUTH (1854, Schooner)


Also known as:
MARY ELIZABETH
Year of Build:
1854
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Garden City, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Round stern, carvel built, running bowsprit, schooner rigged & no figurehead.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Henry Roney or D.B. Colby
Original Owner and Location:
Calvin & Breck, Garden Island
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
135.7'
Beam:
23.8'
Depth:
11.4'
Tonnage (old style):
345
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off coast of Ireland.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
 Feb 1879
How:
Wrecked.
History

1854, Jul 29 Struck & sank propeller BOSTON, Lake Michigan.

1855, Oct 10 Owned Thomas Rae, Hamilton, ONT.

1857, Oct 14 Owned John Rae, Hamilton.

1859, Mar 14 Wrecked off Grand Haven, MI, Lake Michigan.

1860, May 25 Owned Henry T. Ridley & Henry McPherson, trustees of Helen Rae; later to Europe.

1861 Large repairs.

1865 Listed as barantine; 295 gross tons.

1869, Feb 25 Owned John Rae.

1869, Nov 5 Ashore Buffalo, NY, Lake Erie; released.

1870 Converted to 3-mast schooner; 354 gross tons.

1870, May 4 Owned P. Larany.

1871 Owned Larimy, Tonawanda, NY; renamed MARY ELIZABETH; 327 gross tons; US90426.

1871, Jun 19 Owned F.L. Danforth.

1871, Jun 10 Owned T. Maytham.

1874, Oct 28 Owned R. Mills.

1874, Nov 6 Owned P. Hex or Wex.

1876 Owned Wex & Sloan, Buffalo; later owned H.J. & M.C. Mills, Buffalo.

1877 Sailed Ireland & reportedly sold Irish.

1879, Feb Lost off coast of Ireland.

1879, Jun 30 Documents surrendered, Buffalo.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PLYMOUTH (1854, Schooner)