PORTER, ADMIRAL D.D. (1864, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
HOWARD
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
980
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wilmington, DE
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Square stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J.J. Archibald
Original Owner and Location:
Thomas Clyde, Philadelphia, PA
Ownership Notes:
Built by Harlan & Hollingsworth.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
30 X 30", 250 hp engine built by Reany, Son & Archibald, Chester, PA, 1864.
Dimensions
Length:
118'
Beam:
21' 5"
Depth:
8' 1"
Tonnage (old style):
192 63/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
SW tip Victoria Island near Fort William
Lake Superior.
Date:
13 Jun 1921
Final Depth:
50' -130'
How:
Stranded in fog & wrecked.
Notes:
Crew escaped. 1921, Sep 14 Documents surrendered.
History

Union gunboat during American Civil War.

1866, May 31 Owned Delware & Chesapeake Tow Boat Co., Philadelphia, PA; remeasured 111.93 gross tons.

1867, May 13 Owned the Peshtigo Company of Wisconsin; homeport Chicago, IL; 110.8 X 21.2 X 8; 111.88 gross tons.

1867, Jul 9 US980.

1873, Mar 17 Owned H.J. & H.C. Winslow, NY, & S.S. Rumage, Cleveland, OH.

1874, Mar 2 Owned W.H. Crowl & J. & Henry Sanders, Cleveland.

1875, May 1 Owned D.D. Harnett, Buffalo, NY & Joesph Waltman, Monore, MI, & Joseph Kimball, Oswego, NY.

1877, Jan 15 Owned same as 1873, Mar. 17.

1877, Feb 21 Owned Henry Jewell & Thomas Morrell, Quebec & Richard A. Booth (Atkinson?), Port Robinson; C74376; 110.5 X 21.2 X 9.6; 152.15 gross / 108.91 registered tons.

1878 Owned William Tait, St. Catharines, ONT.

1882 Owned McArthur Brothers, Quebec; partially rebuilt by William Powers, Kingston, ONT; 30 X 26", 150 hp upright condensing steam engine by Davidson & Doran Works, Kingston.

1886 Owned Northern Transportation Co., Sarnia, ONT.

1887, Mar 7 Owned Charles McGarvey, Sarnia; 113 X 21.2 X 9.6; 240.69 gross / 137.17 registered tons; 2 decks.

1887, Nov 27 Bruned Mill Dock, Port Huron, MI.

1889, Apr 17 Rebuilt Port Huron, MI; renamed HOWARD; owned Henry Howard, Port Huron; 114.5 X 22.2 X 10; 195.48 gross / 97.74 net tons; round stern; engine rebuilt as 20 & 36 X 24", 300 hp @ 100 rpm steeple compound.

1889, Jun 24 Owned Howard Towing Association, Port Huron.

1892 10'4" X 11', 125# steam, scotch boiler built by McGregor Iron Works, Detroit, MI.

1893, Mar 18 Owned W.H. Singer, Chicago,IL; towed log rafts.

1894, Mar 26 Same owner, Duluth, MN.

1897, Apr 8 Owned James Davidson, Bay City, MI.

1898, Aug 16 Owned Michigan Log Towing Co., Bay City, MI.

1904, Mar 30 Owned Davidson Steamship Co., Duluth, MN; rebuilt.

1904, Apr 6 Crashed into Third Street Bridge, Bay City, MI.

1921, Jun 13 Wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PORTER,  ADMIRAL  D.D. (1864, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PORTER, ADMIRAL D.D. (1864, Tug (Towboat))