SAGINAW (1847, Brig)


Also known as:
OCEAN
Year of Build:
1847
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Brig
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Francis Nelson Jones
Original Owner and Location:
Samuel T. Atwater, Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
124'
Beam:
25.5'
Depth:
9.67'
Tonnage (old style):
282.56
History

1847 First enrolled Buffalo, New York

1848, June 12 Ashore on reef, Bois Blanc Island, Detroit River

1849, September 28 Ashore below north pier at Buffalo, Lake Erie

1850, August 30 Ashore North Manitou Island in gale, Lake Michigan

1851, November 12 Owned Thomas Walters, Port Dover, Ontario

Renamed OCEAN

119 x 22.9 x 9.3', 209.31 old style tons

1854 Owned H. Walters, Port Dover

1854 September Ashore East Sister Island, Lake Erie

1858, May Ashore in Dunkirk harbor, New York; lighted off

1860 Owned William Emerson & Captain James Johnson, Tonawanda, New York

1860, September 22 Capsized off Port Burwell, Ontario, Lake Erie;

total loss

1862 To Europe & back

1863, November 26 Foundered on Lake Erie

1864 Owned Neil & Bully, Sarnia, Ontario

Listed as barkentine, 257 gross tons

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SAGINAW (1847, Brig)