PRINCESS VICTORIA (1836, Schooner)


Also known as:
HOPE
Year of Build:
1836
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Niagara, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Standing bowsprit; square stern; figure-head; carvel built.
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
80'
Beam:
19.5'
Depth:
7.8'
Tonnage (old style):
108
History

Date Unknown Owned M.W. & E. Browne, Hamilton, ONT.

1852 Rebuilt St. Catharines, ONT; 167 old style tons; top sail.

1854, Apr 28 Owned Thomas Rae, Hamilton.

1857, Sep 30 Owned W. Donaldson & Andrews, St. Catharines; renamed HOPE.

1863 Rebuilt Robinson, Hamilton; 200 old style tons; owned Edward Zealand.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PRINCESS VICTORIA (1836, Schooner)