PRIDE OF AMERICA (1863, Barkentine)


Also known as:
CLINTON, GEORGE R.
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
85416
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, ONT
Vessel Type:
Barkentine
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Louis Shickluna
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
401
Final Disposition
Final Location:
1/8 mile north of Kincardine, ONT piers.
Lake Huron.
Date:
17 Oct 1890
How:
Ashore in storm, went to pieces.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
History

1864 Owned Mahon & Conners, Port Dalhousie, ONT.

1864, Apr 27 Ashore Milwaukee, WI.

1869-70 Rebuilt.

1871 Owned Carrier, St. Catharines, ONT.

1871 Repaired; 358 gross tons; schooner.

1876 Owned James McDonald, St. Catharines.

1880 Rebuilt.

1882, Aug 25 Owned James McDonnald, Wallaceburg, ONT; 133.7 x 23.3 x 12.2'; 296.29 gross/ 285.43 net tons.

1883 Seized for a towing claim, purchased by Egbert A. Smith, Cheboygan, MI.

1887 Wrecked, Lake Ontario.

1888 Rebuilt, Owned Folger et al, Toledo.

1890, Oct 17 Ashore, Kincardine, ONT, Lake Huron; 137 x 26 x 12'; 339 tons.

1912, Apr Canadian registry closed "Lost many years ago".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PRIDE OF AMERICA (1863, Barkentine)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PRIDE OF AMERICA (1863, Barkentine)