PRIMROSE (1890, Ferry)


Also known as:
R.C.C. #26
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
94990
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, ONT
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
John Doty
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
# Cylinders:
2
Propulsion Notes:
25, 40 x 40", 235hp @ 40rpm compound engine by John Doty Engine Works, Toronto. 11 x 12' @ 65# steam, scotch boiler by Doty Engine Works.
Dimensions
Length:
140' 2"
Beam:
28' 2"
Depth:
6' 8"
Tonnage (gross):
189
Tonnage (net):
119
History

1899 Owned Toronto Ferry Co., Toronto.

1930 Same owner.

1939 Owned Russel Construction Co., Ltd.; renamed R.C.C. # 25.

1945 Made a barge; 132.6 x 28.2 x 6.8'; 175 gross tons.

1956 In service.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PRIMROSE (1890, Ferry)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PRIMROSE (1890, Ferry)