PUEBLO (1891, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
RICHARD W.;PALMBAY
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
150512
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, WI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: One stack
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Milwaukee Shipyard Company
Original Owner:
R.P. Fitzgerald & Company
Ownership Notes:
The Green Line
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
23 + 46 x 42", 500hp at 84rpm engine by King Iron Works, Buffalo, New York (1891) 10'6" x 15' firebox boiler at 110 pounds steam by Davis Brothers, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Dimensions
Length:
225.7'
Beam:
36.6'
Depth:
19.4'
Tonnage (gross):
1349
Tonnage (net):
1054
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kingston, Ontario, Lake Ontario
Date:
16 Jan 1926
How:
Burned
Notes:
1937 Hull removed & scuttled
History

1891, March 21 Launched; duplicate of DENVER

1891, April 29 Enrolled Milwaukee, ran Lake Michigan to Oswego &

Ogdensburg, New York; operated by Merrill & Company

1892, March 24 Owned John B. Merrill, et.al., Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1898, July 14 Owned W.E. Fitzgerald, et.al.

1902, February 26 Owned Frank W. Smith, et.al., Milwaukee, Wisconsin;

2 masts

1913 Owned Canada Cement Transport, Limited, C133822; rebuilt,

shortened 7', 1943 gross/905 net tons

1916 Owned Canada Import Company, Limited, Montreal, Quebec; renamed

RICHARD W.

1917, October 18 Aground near Kingston, Ontario

1919 Owned Webster Steamship Company, Montreal

1923 Owned Bay Line, Limited, Montreal, aka. Tree Line Navigation

Company, Limited; renamed PALMBAY

1925 Laid up Portsmouth Bay, Kingston

1926, January 16 Burned while idle

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PUEBLO (1891, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PUEBLO (1891, Bulk Freighter)