BAYFIELD (1909, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BAYFIELD II
Year of Build:
1909
Official Number:
206113
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bayfield, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner and Location:
Lake Superior Towing Co., Bayfield, WI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17" & 36" cyl. 24" stroke engine, 280hp; 8' x 14', 140# boiler, Oswego(1915).
Dimensions
Length:
71.5'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
9.7'
Tonnage (gross):
75
Tonnage (net):
42
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thunder Bay, ONT.
Lake Superior.
Date:
  1959
Notes:
Sunk some years before, raised 1954; abandoned 1959.
History

1915 H.J. Wachsmuth, Bayfield, WI (fish tug).

1920 Barnett & Record Towing Co., Duluth MN.

1930 Same owner.

1935 Addison Miller, Duluth.

1940 Owned Charles W. Cox, Port Arthur, ONT (C158270); 89 gross tons/46 net tons; renamed BAYFIELD II.

1954 Owned C.W. Cox; sunk at Port Arthur some time before; was raised & then abandoned 1959.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BAYFIELD (1909, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BAYFIELD (1909, Tug (Towboat))