ABERT (1843, Survey Vessel)


Also known as:
SURVEYOR, JULIA
Year of Build:
1843
Official Number:
75987
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Coldspring, NY
Vessel Type:
Survey Vessel
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Novelty Ironworks
Original Owner:
US Topographical Engineers
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
Propulsion Notes:
Powered by Hunter's submerged water wheels with two engines, 16 x 26"
Dimensions
Length:
97'
Beam:
18.5'
Depth:
8'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sheboygan,WI, outer harbor.
Lake Michigan
Date:
26 Oct 1888
How:
Abandoned.
Final Cargo:
None
Notes:
Abandoned at pier and subsequently sank. Wreckage removed in several harbor improvement projects, 1939 and 1990s.
History

First iron vessel ever on Great Lakes, assembled Buffalo, NY.

1843 December 21 First launched.

1844 October 18 Aground Buffalo, NY, Lake Erie; got off.

1845 Rebuilt as sidewheel steamer; 97 x 18.6 x 8; 130 old style tons. Renamed SURVEYOR.

1845 - 1878 Surveyed upper Lakes harbors for U.S. Government.

1878 Sold out of US Government service.

1878, Apr 5 Crockett McElroy, St. Clair renamed JULIA, US75987 100 x 18.2 x 8.2, 102.59 gross tons, passenger steamer on St. Clair, River, MI.

1882, Jun 9 CR. Freyberg, Sheboygan, WI 105.59 gross tons & 51.30 net tons, rafting tug (sidewheel).

1888, Oct 26 Abandoned at Sheboygan, "unfit for service", sunk in outer harbor.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Burton Collection
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Inland Seas, Great Lakes Historical Society
Emerson H. Knack
List of Merchant Vessels of the United States
Beers, History of the Great Lakes, J. B. Mansfield
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamship Historical Society of America
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ABERT (1843, Survey Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ABERT (1843, Survey Vessel)