PROTECTION (1851, Propeller)


Also known as:
GORE
Year of Build:
1851
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Brockville, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
George H. Notter
Original Owner and Location:
H. Jones & Company, Brockville, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
120
History

1854 Repaired Montreal; may be 160 tons

1856, August 27 Sank following collision with Canadian steamer BOSTON

in Saint Lawrence River near Gannanoque, laden with

merchandise; raised & repaired

1858 Jones & McDonald Company Freight Line, ran Hamilton to Toronto &

Montreal

1860 160 tons

1861 Owned Smith & Jardine, Montreal, Quebec; renamed GORE

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PROTECTION (1851, Propeller)