TERRY, ELLEN S. (1858, Propeller)


Also known as:
DON M. DICKINSON
Year of Build:
1858
Official Number:
8210
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wilmington, DE
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Samuel Harlan, Junior
Original Owner and Location:
O. G. Terry, Hartford, Conneticut
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
Propulsion Notes:
28 x 26" stroke engine, built by Harlan & Hollingsworth, Wilmington, Delaware
Dimensions
Length:
148'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
8' 6"
Tonnage (old style):
259.93
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Belle Isle, Detroit River
Date:
11 Oct 1888
How:
Fire
Notes:
Burned to total loss while tied up at head of island; hulk towed to Clark's Shipyard, Detroit, Michigan Fire thought to be incendiary in origin
History

1858, March 11 Enrolled Wilmington, Delaware

1860 Rebuilt, Wilmington

1865, October 12 Owned Hartford & Albany Transportation Company,

Hartford, Conneticut; readmeasured 142.4 x 23.2 x

7.8', 354.07 gross tons

1872, June 6 Same owner, enrolled New York, New York

1877, March 19 Owned Charles S. Bayllis, et.al., New York

1879, November 22 Owned Josiah J. White, et.al., East Haddam,

Conneticut

1881, April 14 Owned Clyde Steamship Company, Delaware

1881, April 15 Owned Henry G. Blanchard, Detroit, Michigan

1881, September 6 Same owner, enrolled Detroit;

renamed DON M. DICKINSON, 354.07 gross/267.77 net

tons, used in lumber trade

1882 In Bay City, Michigan to Lake Erie lumber trade

1885, June 26 Owned Blanchard Navigation Company, Detroit

1888, April 3 Owned J.W. Wescott, et.al., Detroit

1889, January 2 Documents surrendered at Detroit, "vessel destroyed by

fire"

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TERRY, ELLEN S. (1858, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TERRY, ELLEN S. (1858, Propeller)