ATLANTIC (1863, Propeller)


Also known as:
WARREN, HOMER
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
298
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: 1 deck; 1 mast; plain head; round stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Peck & Masters
Original Owner and Location:
Dean Richmond et al, Union Steamboat Co., Buffalo
Ownership Notes:
Chartered to New York Central Railroad Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
41" x 36", 230hp @ 70rpm, low pressure condensing engine, Cuyahoga Furnace Co., 1863; 9' x 26', 45# firebox boiler, Cuyahoga Furnace Co., 1858.
Dimensions
Length:
176.5'
Beam:
28.4'
Depth:
10.7'
Tonnage (gross):
448
Tonnage (net):
281
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Sodus Point, NY (Pultneyville).
Lake Ontario.
Date:
28 Oct 1919
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
500 tons corn.
Notes:
9 crew lost; 4 recovered; wreck discovered June 2003.
History

1863, May 25 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1865, May 27 Enrolled Buffalo, NY; same owner; readmeasured; 176.5' x 28.4' x 10.7'; 656.26 gross ton.

1867, Aug Owned Buffalo & Cleveland Transportation Co., Buffalo, NY.

1869, Apr 26 Owned Union Steamboat Co., Buffalo, NY.

1869, Jul 31 Duluth-Portage Lake Route.

1870, Mar 28 Buffalo-Detroit route.

1871 New main deck.

1872 New arches.

1872, Oct 2 Washed away gangways, Lake Erie storm; Detroit for repairs.

1872, Nov 5 Collision with tows CECILIA & MONTGOMERY on St. Clair flats; damage to forward cabin & pilothouse.

1875 Repaired.

1878, Mar 15 Lake Superior Transit Co.

1879 Repaired.

1882, Apr 8 Enrolled Detroit, MI; owned Steve B. Grummund, Detroit; Detroit & Mackinac Line, Cleveland - Lake Huron shore.

1886, Mar 21 Engine repairs; new stack; new decks; bow sheathed with boiler iron.

1893, Apr 26 New arches; new decks; new electric light plant.

1896, Sep 11 Sold to H.S. Brown.

1896, Sep 30 Owned Rose D. Brown, Detroit, MI.

1898, Mar 23 Owned William Wallace Brown, Detroit, MI.

1898, Aug 27 Damaged by fire, Detroit; idle for 5 years.

1900, Oct 3 Reconstructed Davidson Shipyard, W. Bay City; steambarge with 1 deck, 2 masts, new steeple, engine, Montague Iron Works; 176.5 x 29.5 x 11.8; 448 gross ton/291 net ton.

1901, Apr 16 Owned Frank C. Andrews, Detroit, MI; renamed HOMER WARREN.

1902 Owned J.C. Garey, et al; Saginaw, MI.

1906, Sep 4 Collision with tow WILLIAM CROSTHWAITE near Kelly's Island, Lake Erie.

1914, Jun 10 Registered Canadian, C130222; owned Peninsula Tug & Towing Co., Wiarton, ONT.

1918, May 1 Owned Milnes Brothers, Milnes Coal Co., Toronto, ONT.

1918, Oct. 28 Foundered with all hands.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Great Lakes Register
John O. Greenwood
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
C. Patrick Labadie
Lytle List
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
U. S. Merchant Vessels
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ATLANTIC (1863, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ATLANTIC (1863, Propeller)