BERNICE (1897, Yacht)


Also known as:
ONETA;MARY ALICE;MARY ALICE (SP-397)
Year of Build:
1897
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Brooklyn, NY
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Steel
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
142'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
9.75'
Tonnage (gross):
153
Tonnage (net):
104
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bridgeport, CT
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
5 Oct 1918
How:
Collision.
Notes:
Sunk in collision with U.S. Navy submarine O-13 during submarines precommissioning trials.
History

1907-08 First enrolled Philadelphia, PA.

1910 Tonnage change, 180 gross tons / 122 net tons.

1917, Aug 10 Commissioned in U.S. Navy, assigned to Third Naval District.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BERNICE (1897, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BERNICE (1897, Yacht)