ARABIA (1873, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
BICKERDIKE;MAPLE BROOK;CITY OF WINDSOR;BELLEVILLE
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
105254
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Spar deck vessel with 3 compartments; 5 watertight bulkheads; wooden sheathing on iron bottom.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Gibson & Craig
Original Owner:
Western Transportation Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
20, 20, 40 & 40 x 36", 550 hp @ 72 rpm double steeple compound engine built by King Iron Works, 1873.
Dimensions
Length:
221.8'
Beam:
34.5'
Depth:
14.2'
Tonnage (gross):
1395
Tonnage (net):
1202
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT. Lake Ontario
Date:
  1947
How:
Scrapped.
History

Sister ships: JAVA, CUBA, RUSSIA.

Built to operate Buffalo, NY, to Lake Michigan for New York Central Railroad.

1886 Sunk schooner S.J. TILDEN, St. Clair River, Port Huron, MI.

1899 Owned Western Transit Co. (New York Central).

1901 One 10' x 18', 90# steam, stotch boiler built by Farrar & Trefts, Buffalo.

1904 Owned Great Lakes Engineering Works.

1904, Oct 29 Owned Michael Galvin, Buffalo, NY.

1906, Apr Owned Jacques & Co., Montreal, QUE; C121784.

1907 Owned Montreal & Lake Superior Line.

1930 Owned Canada Steam Ship Lines Ltd, Montreal; 222 x 34 x 25 1/2; 1515 gross / 864 net tons.

1934 Made tanker.

1936 Idle, Quebec City.

1947 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Peter J. VanderLinden
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ARABIA (1873, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ARABIA (1873, Package Freighter)