WAUBIC (1909, Passenger Steamer)


Also known as:
ERIE ISLE;PRINCE NOVA
Year of Build:
1909
Official Number:
122555
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, ONT
Vessel Type:
Passenger Steamer
Note: Wood sheathed hull for shallow waters in rocky bottom
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Collingwood Shipbuilding Company, Limited
Original Owner:
Northern Navigation Company
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
10, 16.5, 27 x 15" engine, Collingwood Shipbuilding Company, Limited, Collingwood, Ontario, 1909
Dimensions
Length:
134.1'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
9.5'
Tonnage (gross):
504
Tonnage (net):
244
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Pictou, Nova Scotia, Atlantic Ocean
Date:
6 Jul 1959
How:
Burned
Notes:
Burned while lying idle
History

Designed as day-boat for Georgian Bay service

1922 Owned Rockport Navigation Company, Limited, Kingston, Ontario;

rebuilt, 469 gross tons

1922-1933/34 Operated in Thousand Island excursion trade

1933/34 Owned A.R. & V.C. Irvine, Port Arthur, Ontario

1933/34-1937 Operated between Port Arthur & Silver Islet, Ontario

1937 Owned Captain J.Earl McQueen, Amherstburg, Ontario

1937-1938 Operated between Kingsville, Leamington & Pelee Island,

Ontario on Lake Erie

1938, January 18 Damaged by fire, Kingsville, Lake Erie; later

rebuilt, Muir Brothers, Port Dalhousie, Ontario;

135.25 x 25 x 8.16', 451 gross tons, 297 net tons;

repowered with Fairbunks-Morse diesel engine; renamed

ERIE ISLE

1941 Owned Northumberland Ferries Limited, Charlottetown, Prince

Edward Island & operated in ferry service at east coast in

subsequent years; renamed PRINCE NOVA

1959 July 6 Burned to total loss, Pictou, Nova Scotia, Atlantic Ocean

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WAUBIC (1909, Passenger Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WAUBIC (1909, Passenger Steamer)