RADCLIFFE, WILLIAM H. (1881, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
DREADNAUGHT
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
157031
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
W.H. Radcliffe
Original Owner and Location:
Vessel Owners' Towing Co., Cleveland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
69.8'
Beam:
15'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
31.23
Tonnage (net):
15.01
Final Disposition
Date:
  1922
How:
Abandoned.
History

1881, May 2 Went into commission.

1881, May 11 Renamed DREADNAUGHT.

1882 Enrolled Cleveland.

1884 Owned Kate Dowling, Cleveland.

? Owned Great Lakes Towing Co.

? Owned Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co.

1922 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

RADCLIFFE, WILLIAM H. (1881, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RADCLIFFE, WILLIAM H. (1881, Tug (Towboat))