DAVIS, DICK (1871, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
JOSEPH E. RUMBELL JR.
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
6720
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Nathan Brooks
Original Owner and Location:
John Smith, Manistee, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
39'
Beam:
11'
Depth:
5'
Tonnage (gross):
16.3
Tonnage (net):
8.15
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Manistee Lake.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
6 Oct 1888
Final Depth:
60'
How:
Sank.
Notes:
Collision with tug WILLIAMS & sank.
History

1876 Owned Chapman, Milwaukee, WI.

1879 Owned Starke Brothers, Milwaukee, WI; 10 tons.

1880 Sold by Milwaukee Tug Co. to William Smith, Manistee, MI.

1882, Jun 23 Renamed JOSEPH E. RUMBELL JR.; Grand Haven, MI owners; 16.3 gross tons.

1884 Owned John Smith, Manistee, MI.

1887 47.6 x 12.2 x 5.9

1888, Oct 6 Sank in collision with WILLIAMS, Lake Manistee.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Beesons Marine Directory
Great Lakes Register
Inland Seas, Great Lakes Historical Society
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DAVIS, DICK (1871, Tug (Towboat))