ALPHA (1882, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
PRINCETON;ATLAS
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
115833
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
34
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Thomas Maythem et al, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 x 22", 300 hp @ 135rpm engine by Sutton Bros., Buffalo, NY, 1882. 7'2" x 13', 145# firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
57'
Beam:
15.7'
Depth:
8.4'
Tonnage (gross):
43.38
Tonnage (net):
21.69
History

1884 Owned Al Maytham et al, Buffalo, NY.

1892 Owned Maytham Tug Line, Buffalo.

1896, Jun Rebuilt & new 7'2" x 13',150# firebox boiler by Lake Erie Boiler Works (1897?).

1897 Some sources confuse this vessel with SHAUGHRAUN (1883).

1898, Sep 16 Fire damage.

1899 Owned Great Lakes Towing Co., Cleveland, OH.

1900 Owned Hand & Johnson Tug Co., Buffalo.

1906 Owned Great Lakes Towing Co., Cleveland, OH.

1908 Renamed PRINCETON.

1909, May 24 Sank in collision with steamer WESTERNSTATES, Buffalo Harbor, Lake Erie.

1910 Renamed PRINCETON.

1925 Owned American Construction Co., Cleveland.

1931 Renamed ATLAS; new 180hp diesel engine, 57.2 x 15.6 x 9.1; 58 gross / 39 net tons.

1933 Renamed ATLAS, 57.2 x 15.6 x 9.1; 58 gross / 39 net tons.

1948 Renamed AVON; owned Avondale Marine, New Orleans, LA; new 360hp diesel engine.

1949 Owned E.W. Myers, Tampa, FL.

1952 Owned John C. Leonard, Tampa; rebuilt; new 600hp diesel engine.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALPHA (1882, Tug (Towboat))