LAUZON (1910, Propeller)


Also known as:
CITE DES TROIS RIVIERES
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
126843
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lauzon, QUE
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
00003
Builder Name:
G.T. Shipbuilding & Repair, Ltd.
Master Carpenter:
Davie
Original Owner and Location:
Levis Ferry, Ltd., Levis, QUE.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
133.25'
Beam:
34.75'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
419
Final Disposition
Date:
  1968
How:
Scrapped.
History

1930 - 56 Owned Corporation of Three Rivers, QUE; renamed CITE DES TROIS RIVIERES.

1956 - 63 Owned La Cie de la Traverse du St. Laurent, Ltd., Sorel, QUE.

1963 - 68 Owned Marine Industries, Ltd., Sorel, QUE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LAUZON (1910, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LAUZON (1910, Propeller)