POE, GENERAL ORLANDO M. (1900, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
WYCHEM 104
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
86501
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: 3 watertight bulkheads & others not watertight; steel tank tops, 4 compartments.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
American Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Bessemer Steamship Co., Cleveland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
Propulsion Notes:
17, 25, 38 1/2 + 60 x 42"; 2,300hp @ 85rpm engine by American Ship Building Co., Cleveland, 1900.
Dimensions
Length:
470'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
29'
Tonnage (gross):
5,657
Tonnage (net):
3,892
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT. Lake Ontario
Date:
 Sep 1955
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
Sold through Kovalchick Salvage Co., Scrapped by Steel Co. of Canada.
History

1901 Owned Pittsburg Steamship Co., Cleveland.

1902 5,619 gross/ 4,144 net tons.

1914, May 5 Stranded Burlington Point, Lake Superior.

1923 Reconstructed.

1924 4,835 gross/ 3,705 net tons.

1929 2 Babcock & Wilcox watertube boilers, 3'6" x 13'10" @ 280# steam, Bayone, NJ.

1952 Owned U.S. Steel Corp, Cleveland.

1954 Owned Wyandotte Transportation Co, Wyandotte, MI; made a barge by Wyandotte Chemicals; 4,902 gross tons; renamed WYCHEM 104.

1955, Sep Scrapped, Hamilton, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

POE, GENERAL ORLANDO M. (1900, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










POE, GENERAL ORLANDO M. (1900, Bulk Freighter)