PRATT, C.N. (1881, Steambarge)


Also known as:
CHAMBERLAIN, C.W.;GLENARM
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
80574
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Walkerville, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Henry Jenkins
Original Owner and Location:
Simon Wigle, Windsor, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
26 x 26", 120hp engine by Cuyahoga Furnace Company (1869), from tug ZOUAVE 10 x 11' scotch boiler at 110 pounds steam from tug ZOUAVE
Dimensions
Length:
127'
Beam:
26.6'
Depth:
9.7'
Tonnage (gross):
321.04
Tonnage (net):
191.9
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Saint Lawrence River
Date:
  1932
How:
Foundered
History

1881, December 29 Registered Windsor, Ontario

1883, October Carried coal & oil Cleveland, Ohio to Collingwood,

Ontario

1885, October Burned at dock, Windsor

1886, May Owned Tom McGowan & Chamberlain

1886, December 13 Rebuilt; renamed C.W.CHAMBERLAIN,

384.93 gross/242.72 net tons; owned Charles Maddrell

& Thomas McGowan, Windsor; 18 + 36 x 26 fore & aft,

280hp at 100rpm engine by Cuyahoga Furnace Company

1889 Towed barge VICTOR

1890 Owned Beck & Company, Walderville, Ontario; rebuilt 127 x 26 x 9'

1891 Scotch boiler 10 x 11' at 110 pounds steam by John Inglis &

Company, Toronto (1891)

1913 Transferred to Midland, Ontario

1915 Towed ALOMA

1929 Renamed GLENARM

1930 Owned Consolidated Oka Sand & Gravel Company, Limited, Montreal,

Quebec

1932 Foundered, Saint Lawrence River

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PRATT, C.N. (1881, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PRATT, C.N. (1881, Steambarge)