PRINCESS ROYAL (1841, Steamer)


Also known as:
PENTZ, NELLIE;WEST POINT
Year of Build:
1841
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Niagara, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Niagara Harbour & Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
David Bethune, Toronto, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
168.8'
Beam:
21.2'
Depth:
11.5'
Tonnage (old style):
243
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lynn Haven Bay, FL; Gulf of Mexico.
Date:
30 Nov 1865
How:
Sank.
Notes:
Opened up & sank; total loss.
History

Built to run Royal Mail Line, Toronto to Kingston, ONT.

1853, Jun 25 Collided with steamer MAYFLOWER near Whitby, ONT., Lake Ontario.

1854 Rebuilt as towboat by John Wilson, Quebec City, QUE; 360 old style tons.

1859, Jul To St. Johns, NBR.

1859 Rebuilt as passenger steamer.

1859-62 Ran Gulf of St. Lawrence.

Date Unknown Renamed WEST POINT; owned Baltimore, MD parties; chartered Quarter Masters Dept.

1862, Aug 13 Collided with GEO. PEABODY, Potomac River; 76 lost.

Date Unknown Wrecked; raised; rebuilt Baltimore.

Date Unknown Owned Thomas Roberts; renamed NELLIE PENTZ.

Date Unknown - 1865, Nov Chartered again by Quarter Masters Dept.

1865, Feb 2 Reportedly condemned New York.

1865, Nov 30 Opened up, sank in Lynn Haven Bay, FL.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PRINCESS ROYAL (1841, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PRINCESS ROYAL (1841, Steamer)