PRUSSIA (1879, Schooner)


Also known as:
CYRENIAN
Year of Build:
1879
Official Number:
77633
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Garden Island, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Chester D. Calvin
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
134'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
13.3'
Tonnage (net):
376
History

1882, September Ran ashore Snake Island Reef, coal laden; released by

tug HIRAM CALVIN

1886 Owned D.D. Calvin, Garden Island, Ontario

1887 Towed by D.D. CALVIN

1898 Towed by LILY SMITH

1904 Rebuilt 135 x 26 x 10'6", 376 gross/293 net tons

1907 Towed by LAKE MICHIGAN

1930 Owned Edward Kelly, Wallaceburg, Ontario; home port, Sarnia

1943 Out of registry

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PRUSSIA (1879, Schooner)