QUEBEC (1865, Steamer)


Also known as:
STE. ANNE DE BEAUPRE
Year of Build:
1865
Official Number:
122405
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Iron
Hull Number:
53
Builder Name:
W. P. Barley
Original Owner and Location:
Richelieu Co., Montreal, QUE
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
838
Tonnage (net):
527
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sorel, QUE
Lake Ontario
Date:
  1938
How:
broken up
History

1877 Rebuilt; 750 tons.

1891 Rebuilt; 2,656 gross tons.

1900 Four 9' 5" x 14' 9", 55# steam, scotch boilers, J. & R. Weir Co., Montreal, QUE.

1905 282.6 x 34 x 11.7; 2,656 gross/1,273 net tons.

1906-07 Rebuilt, Sorel, QUE & Levis, QUE, Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co.; 311 x 64' 1" x 12; 3,498 gross/2,013 net tons; 4 decks; 60 x 132", 1,500hp @ 32rpm vertical beam engine.

1928 Renamed STE. ANNE DE BEAUPRE.

1930 Owned Canada Steamship Lines, Ltd., Montreal.

1938 Broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

QUEBEC (1865, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










QUEBEC (1865, Steamer)