VENEZUELA (1897, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
ERIE
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
161786
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
W. Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Hold beams, diagonal steel straps on frames, steel boiler house, electric lights, reinforced bow for ice.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
James Davidson
Original Owner and Location:
James Davidson, Bay City
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16, 25 + 42 x 34", 700hp @ 90rpm engine by Frontier Iron Works, Detroit, MI (1896). 12'3" x 12' @ 160# steam, scotch boiler by Wicks Brothers, Saginaw, MI (1896).
Dimensions
Length:
263.3'
Beam:
40.7'
Depth:
20.3'
Tonnage (gross):
2,125
Tonnage (net):
1,733
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sandusky, OH.
Lake Erie.
Date:
  1929
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
1931 Hull burned in boneyard.
History

1897, Apr 19 Inspected.

1898 Towed L.A. LAW, ATHENS, PAISLEY, ARMENA & GRANDPA.

1898, Apr Aground Grosse Pointe; released; later owned Charles S. Neff, Milwaukee, WI.

1903 Towed MATANZAS.

1919 Carried 2,754 tons soft coal to Houghton & 1,268 cords pulpwood.

1923 Owned Pringle Barge Line Co, Cleveland, OH; homeport Fairport; reduced to unrigged barge, 263 x 43 x 25', 2,089 gross/ 1,982 net tons.

1927 Owned Boland Cornelius Gravel Products.

1929 Abandoned Sandusky.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

VENEZUELA (1897, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VENEZUELA (1897, Bulk Freighter)