SWIFT, JAMES (1893, Propeller)


Also known as:
RIDEAU KING
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
96920
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Matthew R. Davis & Sons
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
9 & 16 x 12", 150hp @200 rpm engine built by McEwen & Son, Kingston, ONT 1887; or Lockport, NY 1886; 5'2" x 8'4", 125# steam; firebox boiler built by Kingston Machine Works, ONT., 1892.
Dimensions
Length:
107'
Beam:
23.4'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
265.92
Tonnage (net):
197.23
Final Disposition
Date:
  1920
How:
Abandoned.
History

1895 Owned D. Noonan, Kingston, ONT.

1901, Jul 30 Renamed RIDEAU KING; owned Rideau Lakes Navigation Co., QUE.

1914 Licensed for 100 passengers.

1915, Oct 9 Ashore Mud Lake, ONT.

1920 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SWIFT, JAMES (1893, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SWIFT, JAMES (1893, Propeller)