BALTIC (1889, Schooner)


Also known as:
MAYWOOD
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
3463
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
W. Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Double steel keelsons, inside & outside steel arches. Duplicate of ADRIATIC. Valued at $55,000.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Davidson
Original Owner:
James Davidson
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
202'
Beam:
34.7'
Depth:
16.6'
Tonnage (gross):
915
Tonnage (net):
869
History

1890, Apr 9 Enrolled Port Huron, MI; owned Davidson Transportation Company.

1890, Aug 20 Sold to Cook & Campbell, Michigan City, IN, $45,000.

1894, Sep 10 Ashore South Point, Milwaukee in fog.

1898, Nov 10 Collision with steamer JOHN CRAIG in Straits of Mackinaw, slight damage.

1915 In service, towed by JOHN DUNCAN.

1917 MAYWOOD, enrolled New York City, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Newspaper Clippings
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BALTIC (1889, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BALTIC (1889, Schooner)