BALTIMORE (1847, Steamer)


Also known as:
COLUMBIA
Year of Build:
1847
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Monroe, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
A. C. Keating
Original Owner and Location:
George Strong, Monroe, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
Propulsion Notes:
Machinery from steamer ANTHONY WAYNE (1837)
Dimensions
Length:
174'
Beam:
26.3'
Depth:
11.9'
Tonnage (old style):
513
Capacity:
2,000 bu
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Harbor entrance, Sheboygan, WI.
Lake Michigan
Date:
17 Sep 1855
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Corn and misc. supplies.
Notes:
Driven ashore in gale & settled in shallow water, broken up by waves; hull, engines & boilers reportedly salvaged.
History

Laid down as COLUMBIA, launched May 1, 1847; ran Detroit-Cleveland, Michigan Central Line.

1847-53 Four enrollments, Detroit, MI.

1849 Buffalo & Toledo service.

1849 Merchants & Miller's Line.

1850 Buffalo-Erie, Cleveland, Sandusky, Toledo & Detroit.

1851, Nov 29 Owned Sheldon McKnight, Detroit; sent to Lake Superior over Soo portage.

1852, May 11 Accident during launching killing 3 or 4 men, injuring 3 others.

1852, Oct 25 Lost smoke pipes & 500 bushels cargo, Lake Superior.

1854 Enrolled Mackinaw; 513 78/95 tons old style; owned McKnight's Lake Superior Line.

1855, Jan 22 Driven from winter quarters by ice.

1855, Jun 18 First vessel to pass thru St. Mary's Canal downbound.

1855, Aug On rocks Neebish Channel, St. Mary's River.

1855, Sep 17 Wrecked near Sheboygan, WI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Inland Seas, Great Lakes Historical Society
Lytle List
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BALTIMORE (1847, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BALTIMORE (1847, Steamer)