AGNES (1879, Barge)


Also known as:
ISLE ROYALE
Year of Build:
1879
Official Number:
29909
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Alex Anderson
Master Carpenter:
John Wansey
Original Owner and Location:
Crockett McElroy, Marine City, MI
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Number of Masts:
1
Dimensions
Length:
91' 8"
Beam:
18' 2"
Depth:
6' 9"
Tonnage (gross):
55
Final Disposition
Final Location:
18 Miles from Washington Harbor, Isle Royale. Lake Superior.
Date:
25 Jul 1885
How:
Foundered during storm.
GPS:
Latitude: 47 degrees 42' 00' N Longitude: 89 Degrees 33' 45" W
History

1879, Oct 8 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1880, Jun 1 Rebuilt as screw ferry, Dunford & Alverson Yard, Port Huron. 91.8 x 18.2 x 6.9', 91.66 gross tons, 64.42 net tons.

1881, Jul 25 Owned Marine City Stave Co., St. Clair, MI.

1883, Sep 15 Owned Cooley & Lavaque, Duluth, MN.

1884, Apr 14 Renamed ISLE ROYALE.

1884 May, 1 Rebuilt Duluth as double-decked passenger & freight propeller for the "Duluth North Shore Line". New 16 x 20" high-pressure engine installed, new upper deck cabins. Ran Duluth to Isle Royale & Port Arthur.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
H. C. Inches
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

AGNES (1879, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AGNES (1879, Barge)