CORALIA (1896, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
BROWNING, TROY H.;BROWNING, L.D.
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
127129
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: 4 compartments; 3 watertight bulkheads; double-bottom ballast; hatches 24' center.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
64
Builder Name:
Globe Ironworks
Original Owner and Location:
Mutual Transportation Co., Escanaba, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
4
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24, 39 & 63 x 42"; 1350hp @ 80rpm engine, Globe Ironworks. 4 - 10' x 11'8", 160# steam scotch boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
413.2'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
4330.82
Tonnage (net):
3351.43
Capacity:
6680 net tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
 Aug 1965
How:
Scrapped by Steel Co. of Canada, Ltd.
History

1896, Feb Launched; largest vessel built on lakes at the time.

1896, May 5 Carried record cargo of 4,869 tons iron ore on maiden voyage from Escanaba.

1898, Aug In collision with steamer MAGGIE DUNCAN on Lake St. Clair; both damaged, able to proceed.

1898, Aug Ashore Bar Point, Lake Erie.

1899, Jul Owned National Steel Co.

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co., Cleveland.

1905, Nov 23 or 28 Aground Point Isabelle, Keweenaw Peninsula, Lake Superior; repaired.

1907 Reboilered with 2 induced draft scotch boilers 14'6" x 11'6"; 180# steam, American Shipbuilding Co, Cleveland.

1916, Aug 15 Collided with steamer B.F. BERRY, St. Mary's River.

1919 Tonnage change 4349 gross / 3264 net tons.

1920 Rebuilt with house on forecastle.

1927 Owned Nicholson - Universal Steamship Co, Detroit; rebuilt as auto carrier at Great Lakes Engineering Works, River Rouge.

1941 Converted to auto carrier & bulk freighter at Great Lakes Engineering Works.

1942 Converted again as strictly bulk carrier by G.A. Henrickson Co, Cleveland.

1943 Owned U.S. War Shipping Administration (Overlakes Freight Corp, Managers, Detroit).

1947 Owned Overlakes Freight Corp (T.H. Browning Steamship Co, Managers, Detroit).

c1949 Owned Troy H. Browning Steamship Co.; renamed T.H. BROWNING.

1952 Renamed L.D. BROWNING.

1953 - 54 Converted to oil burner.

1955 Owned Continental Grain Co. for storage barge, (Beta Lake Ship Co, Inc.) Buffalo; decommissioned, propeller removed.

1960 Tonnage change 4442 gross / 4325 net tons.

1962, Apr Owned Marine Salvage Ltd, Port Colborne, ONT.

1965, Aug - Sep Scrapped Hamilton, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Burton Collection
John O. Greenwood
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Marine Historical Society of Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CORALIA (1896, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CORALIA (1896, Bulk Freighter)