RUSSELL (1896, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
SIDNEY MAC;RC CO. TUG NO. 5;RCL TUG NO. 5
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
103848
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Rockland, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Weir Brothers
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16 x 16 x 10", 85hp, J. and R. Weir Co., Montreal, QUE (1894)
Dimensions
Length:
79.8'
Beam:
17'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
76
Tonnage (net):
45
History

1899 Owned Edwards and Co., Ottawa, ONT.

1912 One Fitzgibbon steam boiler 5' 10" @ 125# steam, Ottawa Boiler Works, Ottawa, ONT (1912)

1930 Owned W. C. Edwards and Co., Rockland, ONT.

1966 Dismantled, Belle River, ONT; hull laid up LaSalle, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RUSSELL (1896, Tug (Towboat))