SOUTHGATE, R. H. (1888, Yacht)


Also known as:
LIZZIE H.
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
110783
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Alexandria Bay, NY
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
1 8" + 15" x 10", 140hp @ 200rpm steam engine, Frontier Iron Works, Detroit, 1882
Dimensions
Length:
49'
Beam:
10'
Depth:
3'
Tonnage (gross):
15
Tonnage (net):
7
History

1891 Owned D. Springer, Alexandria Bay.

Post 1892 New water tube boiler 5' 6" x 5' 6", 200psi, Huyett & Smith, Detroit, 1892.

1897 Renamed LIZZIE H.; may have been rebuilt, Ogdensburg, NY, J. DeRochie.

1899-1915 Owned John Hannan, Ogdensburg, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SOUTHGATE, R. H. (1888, Yacht)