NORTH LAKE (1909, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
GORMAN, J.E.;ADELAIDE
Year of Build:
1909
Official Number:
206144
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Clair, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
61
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner and Location:
Mutual Transit Co., Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
350'
Beam:
46'
Depth:
26'
Tonnage (gross):
3861
Tonnage (net):
2941
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Japan.
Date:
  1955
How:
Scrapped.
History

1911, Apr 22 Collision with steamer JOHN LAMBERT, Lima Island, St. Mary's River; repaired Buffalo, NY.

1916 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corporation, Buffalo, NY.

1924 Tonnage change 4053 gross / 3132 net.

1927 Renamed J.E. Gorman.

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Administration War Department, Washington D.C.; served in Pacific Ocean.

1943 Rebuilt by Alabama Dry Dock & Shipbuilding Co, Mobile, AL; 4373 gross / 3307 net tons.

1948 Owned Panagua Steamship Co, Inc, Panama; renamed ADELAIDE.

1955 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NORTH LAKE (1909, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NORTH LAKE (1909, Bulk Freighter)