VIRGINIA (1874, Barge)


Also known as:
LAKE
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
70283
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: River barge
Builder Name:
A. Cantin
Original Owner and Location:
G.M. Miller, Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
110'
Beam:
22.9'
Depth:
8.8'
Tonnage (net):
184
History

1879 Owned Gunn & Company, Montreal, Quebec

1886 The Kingston & Montreal Forwarding Company

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VIRGINIA (1874, Barge)