WHITNEY, G. J. (1857, Schooner)


Also known as:
LADY MOULTON
Year of Build:
1857
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Charlotte, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
David Rougers
Original Owner and Location:
D. Holden & Co., Charlotte, NY
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
75'
Beam:
19'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (old style):
99
History

1857, Oct 27 Reported lost, east shore Lake Michigan

1864 Owned Chester Draper, Montreal, QUE; renamed LADY MOULTON, C33574

1866 Owned Tait & McLellan, Darlington, ONT

1869, Jun Collided with bark SIR EDMUND W. HEAD, 5 miles off Pt. Petre, Lake Ontario, foundered; no cargo; no loss of life

1871 Owned Darlington

1878 Registered Montreal; owned Alex Keith, Bowmanville, ONT; 77 x 18 x 7.1; 79 net tons

1880, Mar Regisstration closed

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WHITNEY, G. J. (1857, Schooner)