AUSTRALIA (1893, Yacht)


Also known as:
GOVERNOR MORTON
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
107023
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
C. P. Willard
Original Owner and Location:
C. P. Willard, Chicago, IL
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
46'
Beam:
10.6'
Depth:
3'
Tonnage (gross):
14
Tonnage (net):
8
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Bruce, Ont.
Lake Erie.
Date:
1 Dec 1911
How:
Burned.
History

1895 Owned A. T. Ewing, Chicago, IL.

1895 Owned Marion Iron Works, Chicago.

1895 Owned City of Buffalo, NY.

1895 Renamed GOVERNOR MORTON.

1909 Owned C. A. Stanton, et al, Port Stanley, ONT; C94719.

1911 Owned Port Bruce Fish Co.; fish tug.

1911, Dec 1 Burned; registry closed later in month.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AUSTRALIA (1893, Yacht)