SCRANTON (1888, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
TEN;NINE;STARBUCK
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
116235
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Double bottom ballast tanks, watertight bulkheads, steel boiler house, electric lights.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Cleveland Shipbuilding Company
Original Owner and Location:
Lakawanna Transportation Company, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
19, 30 & 54 x 40" stroke, 800hp, @ 78rpm engine 2 11' 6" x 11', 150# steam scotch boilers, Cleveland Shipbuilding Company, Cleveland, OH
Dimensions
Length:
260'
Beam:
39'
Depth:
24' 6"
Tonnage (old style):
2,015
Tonnage (gross):
1,595
History

1888 Built to carry package freight, Lake Erie ports-Lake Michigan.

1888, Sep Struck bottom, Detroit River; holed bottom; repaired, Detroit.

1900 Chartered to Canada, Atlantic Transit Co., ran Depot Harbor, Georgian Bay to Milwaukee and Chicago.

1905 Operated by Lake Transit Co., Buffalo; ran Lake Erie-Lake Michigan ports.

1911 Operated by Buffalo Tansit Co., same route.

1913 Owned Sidney C. McLouth's River Transit Company, Marine City, MI; carried bagged cement for Huron Cement Co. from plants around Great Lakes.

1924 Chartered to Minnesota, Atlantic Transit Co., Duluth, MN; ran Duluth-Buffalo.

1927 Owned Minnesota Atlantic Transit Co.; renamed TEN, part of "Poker Fleet".

1934 Renamed NINE.

1941 Owned Steel Company of Canada; was to be scrapped but, purchased by Powell Transports, Ltd, Winnepeg, MAN; renamed STARBUCK, official C173515; ran grain trade Lake Superior-Georgian Bay.

1956 Laid up, Fort William, ONT.

1958 Owned Knudsen Shipbuilding Co., Duluth, scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SCRANTON (1888, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SCRANTON (1888, Package Freighter)