SMITH, FRANCES (1867, Steamer)


Also known as:
BALTIC
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
92310
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Owen Sound, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Melancthon Simpson
Original Owner and Location:
Captain W.H. Smith, Owen Sound, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
40 x 144" stroke engine; 53hp; built by Oliver Machlem, Chippawa, ONT, 1853 for steamer CLIFTON.
Dimensions
Length:
181.8'
Beam:
27.9'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
1324
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Collingwood, ONT; Georgian Bay.
Date:
5 Sep 1896
How:
Fire.
Notes:
Caught fire at lay-up dock; burned to waters edge; machinery removed; hulk sunk in harbor; no loss of life.
History

1867, Apr 30 Launched; built to run Georgian Bay to Lake Superior.

1868 Stranded on rock at Byng Inlet, Georgian Bay; stayed for winter.

1869, Apr Released; repaired at Campbell & Owens Dry Dock, Detroit.

1870, Apr Completely renovated; 2 new cabins, new furnishings & fittings.

1870, May Chartered by Canadian Government to take supplies to Fort William, ONT.

1872, Jun Owned Frances Smith, Owen Sound; broke shaft; laid up for repairs.

1879 Owned Smith et al, Owen Sound; rebuilt Owen Sound Dry Dock Co.

1884 Owned W.T. Robertson et al, Owen Sound.

1885 Sunk Georgian Bay; released & rebuilt Collingwood, ONT.

1888 Owned Great Northern Transit Co., extensive rebuild; renamed BALTIC.

1889 Broke shaft while at Algoma Mills, Lake Superior.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SMITH, FRANCES (1867, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SMITH, FRANCES (1867, Steamer)