YALE (1895, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
BREITUNG;CHARLOTTE GRAVERAET;MAHER. T.K.;CALLENDER, D.E.;WILTON
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
27665
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Double bottom ballast tanks, 2 watertight bulkheads, steam pumps, steel boilerhouse
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Cleveland Ship Building Company
Original Owner and Location:
Yale Transit Company, Willoughby, Ohio
Ownership Notes:
R.R. Rhodes, president
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
23 + 38 + 63 x 40", 1200hp at 85rpm engine by Cleveland Ship Building Company (1895) 14 x 13' scotch boilers at 170 pounds steam by Cleveland Ship Building Company
Dimensions
Length:
371'
Beam:
45'
Depth:
22.7'
Tonnage (gross):
3453.26
Tonnage (net):
2698.58
History

1895, August 3 Launched, Cleveland; largest vessel built there

1898, November 23 Largest grain cargo 165,000 busel corn, Chicago,

Illinois to Detroit, Michigan

1906, December 21 Caught in heavy ice at Soo

1911, April 18 Owned Great Lakes Engineering Works, Detroit, Michigan

1914, November 10 Owned Henry Ledyard, Detroit

1916, March 16 Renamed CHARLOTTE GRAVERAET BREITUNG

1916, April 17 Rebuilt 375 x 45 x 27'3", 3522.13 gross/2178 net tons

1916, April 24 Owned Juliet Graveraet Steam Ship Company, Cleveland,

Ohio

1918, August 28 Owned Morrow Steam Ship Company, Mentor, Ohio

1920, January 19 Renamed T.K.MAHER

1924, July 11 Renamed D.E.CALLENDER, one deck, arch construction,

channel system; 4 compartments, double bottom, 4

watertight bulkheads; electric lights, wireless radio, 2

forced draft scotch boilers 13'2" x 12' at 175 pounds

steam by Marine Boiler Works, Toledo, Ohio (1915)

1931 Home port Wilmington, Delaware

1933, November 14 Stranded Long Point, Lake Erie; abandoned

1934 Made lighter at Toledo, Ohio; renamed WILTON

1943 To New Orleans

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

YALE (1895, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










YALE (1895, Bulk Freighter)