BRECK, JESSIE H. (1873, Schooner)


Also known as:
STANLEY, H. M.
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
72580
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Pt. Dalhousie, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Andrews & Son
Original Owner and Location:
Breck & Booth, Garden Island, ONT
Ownership Notes:
Luther W. Beck, Edward Booth, & Anthony Malone Breck et al owned at least until 1890 sinking.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
133' 6"
Beam:
23' 4"
Depth:
11' 7"
Tonnage (gross):
364
History

1873, Apr Launched.

1878 132.3 x 25.6 x 11.7; 305 net tons.

1879 410 tons.

1890, May 7 Capsized & sank in storm near Wolfe Island, Lake Ontario; bound Toledo, OH-Garden Island, ONT; oak lumber cargo; 8 lost.

1890, Jun 1-2 Raised & towed to Garden Island; sank 100 yards from shore. Cargo salvaged.

1892 Rebuilt, & renamed H.M. STANLEY.

1899 132.3 x 25.6 x 11.7; 305 tons; owned George W. Morden, Oakville.

1914 Still afloat.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Burton Collection
Canadian Registers
Canadian Sessional Papers
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BRECK, JESSIE H. (1873, Schooner)