COOPER, GEORGE (1891, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
JOHN J. FREITUS;VICTORY
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
86142
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H.B. & G.B. Burger
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
68'
Beam:
18.4'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (gross):
53
Tonnage (net):
26
Final Disposition
Date:
  1930
How:
Abandoned.
History

1899 Owned E.J. Stokes.

1916, Mar 3 Burned Buffalo; rebuilt.

1917 Renamed JOHN J. FREITUS.

1918 or 19 Renamed VICTORY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

COOPER, GEORGE (1891, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COOPER, GEORGE (1891, Tug (Towboat))