GENERAL BURNSIDE (1863, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
REID, JAMES
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
10234
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sandusky, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John E. Monk
Original Owner and Location:
George A., E.L & A. A. Marsh, Sandusky, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
87'
Beam:
17.3'
Depth:
8.3'
Tonnage (old style):
114.716
Final Disposition
Final Location:
West side Sturgeon Bay Canal, Wisconsin
Lake Michigan
Date:
10 Jun 1887
How:
Burned
Notes:
Bound Bay de Noc for Chicago, IL with two scows cedar laden, caught fire & abandoned. 1887 June 30 Documents surrendered October Machinery recovered, hulk towed to Green Bay and sunk in deep water
History

1863 August 15 Enrolled Sandusky, Ohio; used as patrolling vessel on the lakes during Civil War

1866 August 13 Readmeasured 80.6 x 16.9 x 07.7 65.93 gross tons

1866 October 4 Owned Jacob B. Baker & E.C. Adams, Detroit, Michigan

1867 April 29 Owned William Livingston Jr., Detroit. 91 x 16.6 x 8.7 76.55 gross tons US10234

1871 March 16 Sunk Muir yard

1871 March 22 Raised

1871 May 25 Rebuilt Port Huron 123.52 gross tons; owned Philip Scribner, Tonawanda, New York

1880 April 10 Owned Mary Chester Hubbel, Miner Hubbel & James Bell, Saginaw.

1882 April 24 Owned George Prentis, Detroit, Michigan; renamed JAMES REID 88.35 net tons

1884 April 26 Owned James Reid & Company, Alpena, Michigan

1885 May 26 Same owners, Marquette, Michigan

1886 April 22 Owned D.N. Runnels, Port Huron, Michigan

1887 June 10 Burned Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GENERAL BURNSIDE (1863, Tug (Towboat))