PRIME, J.B (1866, Scow Schooner)


Also known as:
NOAH'S ARK
Year of Build:
1866
Official Number:
13749
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Fairport, OH
Vessel Type:
Scow Schooner
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
R. Hayes
Original Owner and Location:
Smith & Williams, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
114.2'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
7.2'
Tonnage (gross):
170.08
Tonnage (net):
161
Final Disposition
Final Location:
South of south pier, Port Washington, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
  1900
How:
Beached & abandoned.
History

1876 Owned Williams, Buffalo.

1877 Owned Miller Brothers, Milwaukee, WI.

1887 115.4 x 25.5 x 6.5'; 148 gross tons; double raffee rig.

1895 Owned Peter Clausen, Milwaukee.

1895 Both masts removed; went into Port Washington to Milwaukee brick trade; towed by tugs KNIGHT TEMPLAR & S.S. COE; renamed NOAH'S ARK; owned John Schramka, brick works owner in Port Washington, WI.

1900 Beached, leaking, Port Washington.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PRIME, J.B (1866, Scow Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PRIME, J.B (1866, Scow Schooner)