PIERCE, FRANK (1853, Schooner)


Also known as:
GENERAL SIEGEL
Year of Build:
1853
Official Number:
10220
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Youngstown
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
N. Collins or Nicholson
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
160 93/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Big Sable Point
Lake Michigan
Date:
24 Nov 1882
How:
wrecked
Notes:
bound Manistee-Chicago, went ashore in gale and wrecked near schooner ECLIPSE
History

1860 Owned Doyle and Co., Youngston, NY.

1853 Enrolled Lewiston, MI.

1854, Dec Ashore mouth Genessee River near Duck Pond.

1862 Rebuilt, lengthened; renamed GENERAL SIEGEL, owned G. Snow and Co., Oswego, NY.

1866 145 gross tons.

1866, Jun 30 Foundered 12 miles below Clay Banks, Lake Erie.

1868 144.82 gross tons; Cleveland District.

1871 Owned Bush and Birch, Racine, WI.

1876 Owned Bruce and Bliss, Racine, WI.

1882, Nov 25 Ashore Big Sable Point, between Manistee and Pentwater, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PIERCE, FRANK (1853, Schooner)