DOVE (1847, Schooner)


Also known as:
ALWILDA
Year of Build:
1847
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Quebec, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
71
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Southampton, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
26 Sep 1864
How:
Capsized in gale.
Final Cargo:
Tan bark
Notes:
Bound Owen Sound to Detroit, capsized and drifted into shallow water, broke up there. Crew all safe.
History

1850 Renamed ALWILDA.

1850-56 Enrolled Sandusky, OH; 74.63 tons.

1853, Oct 22 Ashore with 5,500 bushels of wheat at Fairport, OH.

1854, Oct. 19 Damaged by fire at Buffalo, NY; owned Capt. Moore.

1854 Rebuilt.

1856 Lengthened.

1857 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1857, Oct 18 Beached at Big Point Sable in gale, no cargo; badly damaged.

1860 Owned L. Stanton & Co., Picton, ONT.

1864 Owned N. Hudgins, Milford, ONT.

1864, Sep 26 Wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DOVE (1847, Schooner)